Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Lagerpalooza .

There were 80 entries judged and 57 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChaz SmithHoney Lager31A: Alternative Grain BeerLauter Day Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: T1: 1a, 1b Light US Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve MorganP. B. Aargh!1B: American LagerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndRob RutledgeWth, Rob?1B: American LagerZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdJason KnightSouth Side Suds1B: American Lager

Table 2: T2:1c, 5b Light Hybrids (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian McKrayKilla Dilla Kolsch5B: KolschLauter Day Brewers
2ndRyan HuntQuarantine Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdTimothy Cromwell
Co-Brewer: Alex Thurston
Dream Ale1C: Cream AleCache Valley Brew Club

Table 3: T3: 2a International Pale Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob RutledgeQue Demonios, Roberto?2A: International Pale LagerZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
2ndAndrew FrostMexican Lager2A: International Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdRyan HuntBeach Cruiser Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 4: T4: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5c, 7c Light German Clearinghouse (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve MorganUnder Dort?5C: German ExportbierCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndSteve MorganWotten Helles4A: Munich HellesCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
3rdSteve MorganLeicht It Up5A: German LeichtbierCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 5: T5: 5d German Pilsner (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve MorganPerley Gates Pils5D: German PilsCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndRob RutledgeLangsam Für Pilsner5D: German PilsZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 6: T6: 3a, 3b Czech Pale Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony May
Co-Brewer: Curtis Wander
Select Pale Lager 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndBrian McKrayCzech You Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdMarshall Lent"Check" Pun Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 7: T7: 2b, 3c, 6a Euro Amber Lager Clearinghouse (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey BalchYeastie Boys2B: International Amber Lager
2ndAndrew FrostScorpion2B: International Amber LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdJeffrey BalchThis Oktoberfest Isn't Just Great, It's A Märzen!6A: Marzen

Table 8: T8: 7a Vienna Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCorey HaaseVienne7A: Vienna LagerLauter Day Brewers
2ndChase KunzVivacious Vienna 7A: Vienna LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdMarshall LentMuy Rico Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 9: T9: 7b, 9c, 19b Dark/Amber Hybrids (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCorey HaaseShipwreck 19B: California CommonLauter Day Brewers
2ndSteve MorganDussel Dork7B: AltbierCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery
The MacHine9C: Baltic PorterO-Town Hop Heads

Table 10: T10: 9a, 9b Doppelbock/Eisbock (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrent Cryder
Co-Brewer: Seth Boris
Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndRobert BlackDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery
Reconciliator9A: Doppelbock O-Town Hop Heads

Table 11: T11: 6c, 8a, 8b (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChaz SmithBlack Bier8B: SchwarzbierLauter Day Brewers
2ndWilliam SchmidtBockbier6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery
El Gato Negro8B: SchwarzbierO-Town Hop Heads

Table 12: T12: 21b, 27a, 27a7, 29c, 31a, 34b, 34c Lagers of Randomness (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChaz SmithHoney Lager31A: Alternative Grain Beer Lauter Day Brewers
2ndNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Cold Life Pilsner27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdRob RutledgeChoice Pils, Bro34C: Experimental Beer Zion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society